Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 57
  1. #11
    Grandmaster jgreiner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Lafayette, IN
    Posts
    5,084
    Quote Originally Posted by LANShark42 View Post
    I have some out-of-state friends coming into town for a tractor show this spring, from KY, LA (State, NOT the city) and MD. If they have cc permits in their respective states, does that allow them to oc here in IN?
    Both Kentucky and LA allow open carry. MD is a licensed open carry state, whatever that means.

    Open Carry | OpenCarry.org
    “We must hang together, gentlemen…else, we shall most assuredly hang separately.” – Benjamin Franklin

  2. #12
    Grandmaster Denny347's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Napganistan
    Posts
    10,476
    If you have a LTCH, CCW, Permit...you are good in Indiana...CC or OC.
    On the other side of fear lies freedom.

  3. #13
    Shooter
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Okemos, MI
    Posts
    2,065
    Quote Originally Posted by fastwally View Post
    No
    Wrong.

  4. #14
    Expert Beau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,304
    If I had to follow Colorado's laws while in Indiana I wouldn't need a permit to OC or transport loaded in my vehicle.

    I was always under the impression that you followed the laws of the state you were in. A fair number of LE don't know the firearms laws in their own state. How are they supposed to know the laws of another state? Also, how would they enforce a law from another state?
    When in doubt, JFC.

  5. #15
    Expert SideArmed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,740
    Quote Originally Posted by Beau View Post
    If I had to follow Colorado's laws while in Indiana I wouldn't need a permit to OC or transport loaded in my vehicle.
    That would be true, if it didn't say specifically in the IC that Indiana recognizes other states Licence's and/or Permits. If your home state doesn't require either and doesn't offer one, you're pretty much SOL outside of that state. That is why states such as AZ, even though you don't HAVE to have a permit to carry (CC or OC), still offers a permit for reciprocity purposes.
    -A mind is like a Parachute... It works best when opened.

  6. #16
    Expert fastwally's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Peru
    Posts
    2,054
    Quote Originally Posted by eldirector View Post
    IC 35-47-2-21
    Recognition of retail dealers' licenses and licenses to carry handguns issued by other states
    Sec. 21. (a) Retail dealers' licenses issued by other states or foreign countries will not be recognized in Indiana except for sales at wholesale.
    (b) Licenses to carry handguns, issued by other states or foreign countries, will be recognized according to the terms thereof but only while the holders are not residents of Indiana.
    As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.32.

    So, Licenses to carry handguns, issued by other states or foreign countries, will be recognized according to the terms thereof but only while the holders are not residents of Indiana, doesn't mean (terms thereof) terms of there license in there home state?
    NRA Life Member

  7. #17
    Shooter
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Okemos, MI
    Posts
    2,065
    Quote Originally Posted by fastwally View Post
    So, Licenses to carry handguns, issued by other states or foreign countries, will be recognized according to the terms thereof but only while the holders are not residents of Indiana, doesn't mean (terms thereof) terms of there license in there home state?
    Correct. Carriers from other states follow IN carry laws while in IN. It has nothing to to with their home state laws.

  8. #18
    Expert LANShark42's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Almost Paradise
    Posts
    2,181
    Appreciate all the answers. Thanks!
    Proverbium Arrogans Latinum

  9. #19
    ATM
    ATM is online now
    will argue for sammiches. ATM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Crawfordsville
    Posts
    20,569
    Any carry license will be recognized as an exception to Indiana's handgun carry code (for non residents, of course).

    If that license specifically prohibited you from carrying a certain way, it might be considered a "term thereof", but if it is simply the other state's laws which prohibit such method, that state's prohibition would have no standing while carrying in Indiana.

    If it was expired, that would certainly be a limiting "term thereof".


    www.reveresriders.org

    Say no to drugs. Say yes to bacon!

  10. #20
    Expert Car Ramrod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Westfield
    Posts
    1,832
    Quote Originally Posted by ATM View Post
    Any carry license will be recognized as an exception to Indiana's handgun carry code (for non residents, of course).

    If that license specifically prohibited you from carrying a certain way, it might be considered a "term thereof", but if it is simply the other state's laws which prohibit such method, that state's prohibition would have no standing while carrying in Indiana.

    If it was expired, that would certainly be a limiting "term thereof".
    That is how I read it.

    If your license is for OC, you must OC. If it is for CC, you must CC. If it is ambiguous, Bob's your Uncle.

    As for laws, they don't transfer. Not being allowed to carry in a bank in your state doesn't transfer here just like being able to carry at your State Fair doesn't override our law and transfer here either.


    The question I have is the technicalities of being in a state that only allows licensed OC, and the reciprocity of a state that only allows licensed CC. Would your OC license allow CC in the travel state (since it is the only legal form of carry in said state)? I'm sure there would be no reciprocity because of this, but without actually looking up examples, I would be curious to see how/if this works. I'm guessing it would come down to the wording of the travel state's reciprocity agreement.
    How have you exercised your 2nd Amendment Rights today?

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •