Join INGunOwners For Free
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Plinker Rarejewell's Avatar

    User Info Menu

    Firearm in POV on city property

    Hello -

    I did a quick search but I wasn't able to find what I was looking for. Can a city agency tell an employee that they cannot have a gun in their personally owned vehicle as a policy? In Indiana specifically. I found IC 34-28-8-6, but it does not specifically state that a city/state agency cannot prohibit the storing of firearms in the POV. Can anyone reference the IC code to assist me?

    Thank you.
    I am a Renaissance Woman.

  2. #2
    Grandmaster Cameramonkey's Avatar

    User Info Menu

    Quote Originally Posted by Rarejewell View Post
    Hello -

    I did a quick search but I wasn't able to find what I was looking for. Can a city agency tell an employee that they cannot have a gun in their personally owned vehicle as a policy? In Indiana specifically. I found IC 34-28-8-6, but it does not specifically state that a city/state agency cannot prohibit the storing of firearms in the POV. Can anyone reference the IC code to assist me?

    Thank you.
    IANAL...

    you actually want IC 34-28-7 ("parking lot law").

    See if that helps you.

    https://statecodesfiles.justia.com/i.../chapter-7.pdf
    Quote Originally Posted by Kirk Freeman View Post
    A confused cop is an arresty cop.
    Quote Originally Posted by hoosierdoc View Post
    also, where do we sign up to touch Frank's equipment?

  3. #3
    one happy gunner happygunner's Avatar

    User Info Menu

    I expected a video in first person view on city property.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Button Dodge