Need a lawyer in INDY
[…] Do you mind if I ask if they gave a reason for the suspension, and what it was if they did?

    Obviously the OP will best be able to answer this, but Im assuming the reason was either "No longer a proper person" or "Felony Arrest". (Probably not worded exactly like that).

    To the OP, best of luck to you. This could go either way, and I genuinely hope it goes in your favor. No one should lose their right to protect themselves over a silly dispute.
     

    Bill B

    Grandmaster
    Rating - 100%
    8   0   0
    Sep 2, 2009
    5,214
    48
    RA 0 DEC 0
    They use IC 35-47-1-7 "a proper person is one who (6) does not have documented evidence which would give rise to a reasonable belief that the person has a propensity for violent or emotionally unstable conduct."
     

    Hotdoger

    Master
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Nov 9, 2008
    4,903
    48
    Boone County, In.
    They use IC 35-47-1-7 "a proper person is one who (6) does not have documented evidence which would give rise to a reasonable belief that the person has a propensity for violent or emotionally unstable conduct."

    Wonder if the St. Johns police chief or Lake County prosecutor backdoored you?
     

    mike4sigs

    Master
    Rating - 94.4%
    34   2   0
    Jan 24, 2009
    1,524
    99
    Southern Adams County
    Reading back on the O.P. the (I Beleive it was the Crpl) made a threat that he could and or has had many permits revoked!

    Looks like he (The Crpl)may have started another one in process!
    and another case of harassment
     

    Indy317

    Master
    Rating - 100%
    1   0   0
    Nov 27, 2008
    2,495
    38
    They use IC 35-47-1-7 "a proper person is one who (6) does not have documented evidence which would give rise to a reasonable belief that the person has a propensity for violent or emotionally unstable conduct."

    Wonder if the St. Johns police chief or Lake County prosecutor backdoored you?

    Using the conduct reason seems very suspicious. I would be asking for everything: Who made the complaint, and most importantly, when it was made.